President confers gallantry and distinguished service Awards

0
570

New Delhi: The President and Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces Shri Ram Nath Kovind conferred two Kirti Chakras and fifteen Shaurya Chakras to Armed Forces Personnel for displaying conspicuous gallantry, indomitable courage and extreme devotion to duty at a solemn ceremony at the Rashtrapati Bhawan here today. Two Kirti Chakras and two Shaurya Chakras were given posthumously.

The President also conferred thirteen Param Vishisht Seva Medals, two Uttam Yudh Seva Medals and twenty-six Ati Vishisht Seva Medals to senior officers of the Armed Forces for distinguished service of an exceptional order. The following is the list of awardees in order of presentation:-

KIRTI CHAKRA

1. SHRI PRADIP KUMAR PANDA, CONSTABLE, 130 BATTALION, CRPF (POSTHUMOUS) MHA
2. 15496659X SOWAR VIJAY KUMAR, THE ARMOURED CORPS / 22NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY

 

SHAURYA CHAKRA
1. G/5008469A RIFLEMAN JAIPRAKASH ORAON, 4TH  BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
2. 14945605A SEPOY AJAY KUMAR, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY / 42NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY

 

PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
1. IC-39438M LIEUTENANT GENERAL PATTACHERAVANDA CHENGAPPA THIMMAYA, VSM, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY ARMY
2. IC-39590A LIEUTENANT GENERAL HARISH THUKRAL, SM, THE INFANTRY ARMY
3. IC-40098F LIEUTENANT GENERAL DUSHYANT SINGH, AVSM ,

THE INFANTRY

ARMY
4. IC-38643F LIEUTENANT GENERAL RANBIR SINGH SALARIA, VSM,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY
5. IC-39865H LIEUTENANT GENERAL MICHAEL MATHEWS, VSM**,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY
6. VICE ADMIRAL GURTEJ SINGH PABBY, AVSM, VSM (40869-H) NAVY
7. VICE ADMIRAL AJAY KUMAR SAXENA, AVSM, VSM (50763-W) NAVY
8. AIR MARSHAL HEMANT SHARMA,  AVSM, VSM (15941) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER (ELECTRONICS) (RETIRED) AIR FORCE
9. AIR  MARSHAL PANDURANG NARAYAN PRADHAN, AVSM (16403)

FLYING (PILOT) (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE
10. AIR MARSHAL HEMANT NARAYAN BHAGWAT, AVSM, VM (16423)  ADMINISTRATION (RETIRED) AIR FORCE
11. IC-38708K LIEUTENANT GENERAL ASHOK AMBRE, AVSM**, SM,

THE INFANTRY (RETIRED)

ARMY
12. IC-40378P MAJOR GENERAL BOLLINA VENKATA RAO, VSM, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS ARMY
13. IC-40792N MAJOR GENERAL DEV ARVIND CHATURVEDI,  AVSM, SM,

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL
1. IC-40022F LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANIL KUMAR BHATT, AVSM, SM, VSM,

THE INFANTRY, HEADQUARTERS 15 CORPS

ARMY
2. IC-40235P LIEUTENANT GENERAL GOPAL R, AVSM, SM, THE INFANTRY ARMY

 

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
1.

AIR MARSHAL RAJESH KUMAR, VM (16770) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE
2. IC-39117P LIEUTENANT GENERAL BHOPENDRA SINGH SAHRAWAT, SM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY
3. IC-39956M LIEUTENANT GENERAL GURPAL SINGH SANGHA, SM, VSM ,

THE INFANTRY

ARMY
4. IC-39996N LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJEEV SABHERWAL, VSM,

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY
5. IC-39464H LIEUTENANT GENERAL MILIND HEMANT THAKUR, VSM,

THE INFANTRY

ARMY
6. IC-38528F LIEUTENANT GENERAL KAPIL KUMAR AGGARWAL, SM, VSM, THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS ARMY
7. IC-39874K LIEUTENANT GENERAL TARANJIT SINGH, VSM**,

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY
8.

MR-04434X LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJAN SINGH GREWAL, VSM,

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY
9.

IC-41465P LIEUTENANT GENERAL AJAI SINGH, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY
10.

IC-41521H LIEUTENANT GENERAL HARSHA GUPTA, YSM, VSM,

THE INFANTRY

ARMY
11.

VICE ADMIRAL BADHWAR VINAY (02437N)

NAVY
12. VICE ADMIRAL SANDEEP NAITHANI, VSM (50884-W) NAVY
13.

AIR MARSHAL MANNEPALLI BALADITYA, VSM (17230) LOGISTICS

AIR FORCE
14.

IC-40982A MAJOR GENERAL GURDARSHAN SINGH AUL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY
15.

IC-41858L MAJOR GENERAL CODANDA POOVAIAH CARIAPPA, SM, VSM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY
16.

IC-41912N MAJOR GENERAL TARUN KUMAR CHAWLA, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY
17.

IC-42491H MAJOR GENERAL CHANDI PRASAD SANGRA, YSM,

 THE INFANTRY

ARMY
18.

IC-43021K MAJOR GENERAL GULAB SINGH RAWAT, YSM, SM,

THE INFANTRY

ARMY
19.

IC-39864A MAJOR GENERAL VIKRAM DEV DOGRA, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY
20. REAR ADMIRAL RAVINDRA JAYANT NADKARNI, VSM (02602-N) NAVY
21. REAR ADMIRAL KAPIL MOHAN DHIR, VSM (02785-B) NAVY
22.

AIR VICE MARSHAL MAHENDRA VIKRAM SINGH (17272) MEDICAL

AIR FORCE
23.

AIR VICE MARSHAL AMAR PREET SINGH (17695) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE
24.

IC-40133Y MAJOR GENERAL SANJAY CHRISTOPHER MESTON, SM, VSM , THE INFANTRY(RETIRED)

ARMY
25.

AIR VICE MARSHAL ANIL KUMAR GUPTA, VSM (16942) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE
26.

AIR COMMODORE MANU CHAUDHARY, VM (19896) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

SHAURYA CHAKRA
1. SHRI KULDEEP SINGH CHAHAR, DEPUTY COMMANDANT, 182 BATTALION, CRPF MHA
2. SS-43745F MAJOR PAWAN KUMAR, THE JAT REGIMENT / 34TH  BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
3. IRFAN RAMZAN SHEIKH MHA
4. G/5016407P RIFLEMAN RATHVA LILESH BHAI, 4TH  BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES ARMY
5. JC-414217H NAIB SUBEDAR ANIL KUMAR DHAYIA, FIRST BATTALION

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
6. SHRI ZILE SINGH, ASSISTANT COMMANDANT, 180 BATTALION, CRPF MHA
7. 9108390L HAVILDAR JAWEED AHMAD BHAT, SENA MEDAL, 9TH  BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY
8. 5757174A HAVILDAR KUL BAHADUR THAPA, 9TH BATTALION

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
9. IC-62648Y LIEUTENANT COLONEL ARJUN SHARMA, 6THBATTALION

THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY
10. IC-76425M CAPTAIN ABHAY SHARMA, SENA MEDAL, FIRST BATTALION

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
11. IC-73080L MAJOR IMLIAKUM KEITZAR, 4TH  BATTALION THE 4TH  GORKHA RIFLES ARMY
12.

IC-76258F MAJOR ROHIT LINGWAL, 9TH  BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
13. IC-66057P LIEUTENANT COLONEL VIKRANT PRASHER, 10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY