Fit India Quiz State Finalists announced, winners to now compete for the national title

36 winners of the Fit India Quiz State Rounds have been selected and will now represent their respective State and Union Territories in the upcoming national rounds.

The state finals, which took place in the month of February and March, saw participation from the qualified 359 schools, as they competed to become their respective state champions. The state champions have been awarded a cash prize of Rs. 2.75 lakh each (Rs.25k + 2.5 lakh for participants and their school) and will now represent their respective states in the upcoming Fit India Quiz National Rounds.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001YO8Z.jpg

The 1st and 2nd runners-up of each state finals were also given cash prizes of Rs.1.1 lakh (Rs 10k + Rs. 1 lakh) and Rs.55,000 (Rs. 5k + Rs.50k) respectively and stood 2nd and 3rd in their states.

The 36 school teams (winner from each State and/or Union Territory) will now move to the national round that would take place in the National Capital Delhi and would be telecast on Star Sports & webcast on multiple social media channels.

The winners of the national quiz will win additional cash prizes for themselves and their school and also hold the honour of being called India’s 1st Fit India Quiz Champion.

The winners of Fit India Quiz State Rounds are –

1) Jammu Kashmir – Kotwal National Institute of Teaching -Jammu -Ritik Katal & Vasudev Singh Jamwal

2) Himachal Pradesh – Delhi Public School – Jhakri – Shimla- Mohammad Hammad & Sahil Bhatia

3) Punjab -Yadavindra Public School Sas Nagar Mohali – Mohali -Manan Thareja & Jaivir Singh Sandhu

4) Chandigarh – Bhavan Vidyalaya Chandigarh – Chandigarh -Jiya Takeja & Yatharth Ratti

5) Uttarakhand – Dps Ranipur -Haridwar – Suhana Verma & Anand Jha

6) Haryana -Dav Multipurpose Public School – Sonipat -Lakshay Sura & Aditya Malik

7) Delhi – Delhi Public School, RK Puram- Central Delhi – Vedant Singh & Aparna Kanodia

8) Uttar Pradesh -Sunbeam School Lahartara -Varanasi -Shashwat Mishra & Ayushman Dubey

9) Bihar – Jay Pratap Singh Public School – Saharsa – Mohit Ranjan & Aashish Ranjan

10) Sikkim – Don Bosco School – West Sikkim -Jigyasha Giri & Shristi Mukhia Pirthawar

11) Arunachal Pradesh – Kendriya Vidyalaya, Tengavalley -West Kameng -Kusal Kumar & Sonar Sonam Wange

12) Nagaland -Kv Lumami Nu – Zunheboto -Tanubhav Bhagowati & Waluniba Longchar

13) Manipur- Moirangpurel High School -Imphal East -Naorem Diana Chanu & Naorem Diasy Chanu

14) Mizoram – St Francis Of Assisi High School, Mamit -Mamit -Justin Lalvenpuia & Lalnunpuia

15) Tripura -Shishu Bihar Hs School – West Tripura – Saswata Bhattacharjee & Utsab Das

16) Meghalaya – Kendriya Vidyalaya, Tura – West Garo Hills – Prabhjot Kaurm & Sadik Choudhury

17) Assam -Tezpur Science Academy – Sonitpur – Pragan – Pratim Sharma & Manali Roy

18) West Bengal – Delhi Public School, Ruby Park – Kolkata – Sreejan Bose & Pushan Bhattacharya

19) Jharkhand – Delhi Public School, Ranchi – Ranchi -Shakeb Arsalan & Vaishnav Garodia

20) Odisha – Dav Public School, Ntpc – Deepshikha Kaniha -Angul – Kanishk & Wheep Kumar Behera

21) Chhattisgarh – Krishna Public School., Kamal Vihar, Raipur -Raipur -Manan Sethia & Ishant Talreja

22) Madhya Pradesh – Choithram School, North Campus – Indore -Tishya Agrawal & Aaditya Joshi

23) Gujarat – S B R Maheshwari Vidyapeeth -Surat -Pratik Singh & Sarthak Maheshwari

24) Maharashtra – P. G. Garodia School (Icse) – Mumbai City – Tanay Gautam Sheth & Aakash Viswanath

25) Andhra Pradesh – Mjpapbcwr School – Chittoor – B Guru Prasad & A Mani

26) Goa – Navy Children School – South Goa – Ziyan Charania & Tuhashri Anil Rawal

27) Lakshadweep -Drkkmkgsss Kalpeni – Lakshadweep -Rana Jabin K P & Shanib Jaleel Cn

28) Tamil Nadu – Devi Academy Senior Secondary School -Tiruvallur – H Naveed Ahamed & Varun Anand Iyengar

29) Puducherry – Amalorpavam Lourds Academy – Puducherry – Ajish Priyan.K & Naveena Priyan.S

30) Andaman Nicobar – Navy Children School -South Andaman – Kazi Ryan Hossain & Aynul Hayat

31) Telangana – Jubilee Hills Public School – Hyderabad – Vinayak Bhardwaj & Mohak Dugar

32) Ladakh – Govt Higher Secondary School, Akchamal – Kargil -Nargis Khatoon & Zahir Abass

33) Rajasthan – St Pauls Sr Sec School – Udaipur – Nalin Bansal & Hunar Pandya

34) Dadra Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu – Alok Public School – Dadra Nagar Haveli -Mohit Nilesh Patil & Divyansh Sharma

35) Karnataka – Kendriya Vidyalaya – Brbnmpl Mysuru – Mysore – Namrata Sanjiv Gunjikar & Yandrapu Indu Hasini

36) Kerala – Govt. Model Higher Secondary School, Calicut University – Malappuram -Sreenandh Sudheesh & Navaneeth Krishnan

 

Comments are closed.