Tokyo Institute of Technology: Distinguished staff members in AY2021 commended

Tokyo Tech held its Distinguished Staff Awards for academic year 2021 on December 10 at Ookayama Campus. Each year, the Institute recognizes a number of administrative and technical staff members who have made significant contributions to the development of Tokyo Tech through their outstanding service.

Warm congratulations from President Masu
Warm congratulations from President MasuTeam award winners with President Masu and other executives
Team award winners with President Masu and other executives
This year, President Kazuya Masu and his executive team commended the achievements of 24 individual Tokyo Tech members. Additionally, the first outstanding team awards were presented to four teams involving 37 Tokyo Tech staff members, including a four-person group of nurses at the Institute’s Health Support Center.

Congratulations to all the award recipients.

Recipients of individual awards
*
Current position and/or affiliation in parentheses
General Affairs Department
Norio Fujiwara / General Affairs Officer, General Affairs Division
Takumi Saito / Group Leader, General Affairs Group, General Affairs Division
Eriko Sawada / Staff, Legal Group, General Affairs Division (Industrial Cooperation Contract Group 1, Research Planning Division, Research Promotion Department)

Finance Department
Kazuhiro Imaizumi / Senior Administrative Staff, Settlement Group, Budget Division
Tomoko Igari / Senior Administrative Staff (Group Leader), Ookayama Contract and Management Group, Contract Division (Ookayama Contract Group 3, Contract Division)

Planning and International Affairs Department
Mizuho Konno / Group Leader, General Affairs Group, International Engagement Division
Yoshino Yanagisawa / Senior Administrative Staff (Group Leader), General Affairs Group, International Cooperation Division (Community Outreach Group, Public Engagement Division)

Planning and International Affairs Department, Student Services Department
Nobuhisa Oosaku / Group Leader, Suzukakedai Student Support Group, Student Support Division, Student Emergency Support Office
Megumi Nagai / Staff, Campus Life Support Group, Student Support Division, Student Emergency Support Office

Student Services Department
Hiroumi Sekiguchi / Group Leader, Undergraduate Admissions Group, Admissions Division
Masato Hamamoto / Group Leader, Graduate Admissions Group, Admissions Division

Research Promotion Department
Mikika Maekawa / Senior Administrative Staff, Research Planning Group 1, Research Planning Division
Keiji Nishimura / Group Leader, Industrial Cooperation Planning Group, Industrial Cooperation Division
Yoshikazu Haishima / Group Leader, Industrial Cooperation Contract Group 2, Industrial Cooperation Division
Ryota Oshimoto / Staff, Industrial Cooperation Planning Group, Industrial Cooperation Division

Schools Administration Office
Junko Ogawa / Senior Administrative Staff, School of Science Department Administration Group, School of Science Administration Division
Fumiko Kida / Group Leader, School of Engineering Department Administration Group, School of Engineering Administration Division
(General Affairs and Contract Group, Facilities Planning Division, Facilities Department)
Miki Hashiguchi / Group Leader, School of Materials and Chemical Technology Department Administration Group, School of Materials and Chemical Technology Administration Division (General Affairs and Management Group, Research Planning Division, Research Promotion Department)
Kayoko Hara / Senior Administrative Staff (Group Leader), School of Materials and Chemical Technology Department Administration Group, School of Materials and Chemical Technology Administration Division
Akemi Ban / Senior Administrative Staff, School of Computing Administration Group, School of Computing Administration Division (Legal Group, General Affairs Division, General Affairs Department)
Yuka Tomoda / Senior Administrative Staff, School of Environment and Society Administration Group, School of Environment and Society Administration Division

Open Facility Center
Yuka Akimoto / Technical Staff, Materials Analysis Division, Open Facility Center
Oshiyuki Sumizu / Technical Specialist, ICT Support Division, Open Facility Center
Junya Ooba / Technical Specialist, ICT Support Division, Open Facility Center

Recipients of team awards
COVID-19 infection response team
Yuki Hosaka / Office Head (Head), Public Engagement Office, General Affairs Department (Public Engagement Division, Planning and International Affairs Department)
Yoko Tanaka / Head, Institute of Innovative Research Administration Division, Schools Administration Office
Shinya Endo / Deputy Secretary to Secretary-General, Head of School of Materials and Chemical Technology Administration Division, Schools Administration Office
Yoshitsugu Kobayashi / Group Leader, Employee Services Group 1, Human Resources Division, General Affairs Department
Ryo Nishihara / Group Leader, Procurement Group, Suzukakedai Accounting Division, Finance Department
Shinobu Ono / Group Leader Student Affairs ICT Group, Student Division Student Services Department
Kenichi Shimozono / Group Leader Student Exchange Group 3, International Student Exchange Division Student Services Department (Graduate Services Group, Student Division Student Services Department)
Miwako Kato / Group Leader Administration and Admissions Group, Admissions Division, Student Services Department (Campus Life Support Group, Student Support Division, Student Services Department)
Yumi Nojiri / Group Leader Institute of Innovative Research Administration Group 2, Institute of Innovative Research Administration Division, Schools Administration Office

COVID-19 patient nursing team
Aiko Kurose / Public Health Nurse, Health Support Center
Yukiko Takaki / Public Health Nurse, Health Support Center
Mamiko Kizuka / Public Health Nurse, Health Support Center
Yoshiko Fukuma / Nurse, Health Support Center

Slack & Box usage project team
Shinya Endo / Deputy Secretary to Secretary-General, Head of School of Materials and Chemical Technology Administration Division, Schools Administration Office
Syuhei Kimura / Head, Information Infrastructure Division, Research Promotion Department
Yuka Tsukada / Head (Director), General Affairs Division, General Affairs Department (General Affairs Department)
Norio Fujiwara / General Affairs Officer, General Affairs Division, General Affairs Department
Kaori Terao / Staff, Institute Initiatives Group, Planning and Evaluation Division, General Affairs Department (General Affairs Group, General Affairs Group, General Affairs Division, General Affairs Department)
Eiichiro Hoshino / Staff (Senior Administrative Staff), Public Relations Group, Public Relations Division, General Affairs Department (Administration and Admissions Group, Admissions Division, Student Services Department)
Hiroki Hayashi / Staff, Ookayama Contract Group 2, Contract Division, Finance Department
Hideo Morita / Group Leader (Head), Planning and Coordination Group, International Cooperation Division, International Affairs Department (International Engagement Division, Planning and International Affairs Department)
Keiko Asahi / Staff, Student Exchange Group 3, International Student Exchange Division, Student Services Department
Yuko Wakabayashi / Staff, Suzukakedai Student Support Group, Student Support Division, Student Services Department
Takahiro Hirayama / Group Leader, Facilities Planning Division, Facilities Department (Management and Expenditures Group, Accounting Division Finance, Department)
Takahiro Sasaki / Senior Administrative Staff (Group Leader), School of Science Department Administration Group, School of Computing Administration Division, Schools Administration Office
Chiho Hamada / Deputy Group Leader, School of Environment and Society Administration Group, School of Environment and Society Administration Division, Schools Administration Office
Katsuya Imamura / Group Leader, Information Support Group, Information Infrastructure Division Research Promotion Department
Keita Ikeya / Senior Administrative Staff (Officer), Information Support Group, Information Infrastructure Division Research Promotion Department (Information Infrastructure Division, Research Promotion Department)
Ai Onodera / Staff, Information Support Group, Information Infrastructure Division, Research Promotion Department
Masaya Komai / Staff (Senior Administrative Staff), Information Support Group, Information Infrastructure Division, Research Promotion Department
Yoshiki Ishizaka / Staff, Information Support Group, Information Infrastructure Division, Research Promotion Department

Tamachi Campus redevelopment advancement team
Yoshiaki Miyahara / Vice President for Real Estate Operations
Yutaka Higuchi / Office Head, Campus Redevelopment Office, Facilities Department
Hiroko Bando / Group Leader, Project Promotion Group, Campus Redevelopment Office, Facilities Department
Yoshimi Takahashi / Senior Administrative Staff, Project Promotion Group, Campus Redevelopment Office, Facilities Department (Construction Group, Facilities Construction and Maintenance Division, Facilities Department)
Nobuhiro Jitsukawa / Staff, Project Planning Group, Campus Redevelopment Office, Facilities Department (Research Planning Group 2, Research Planning Division, Research Promotion Department)
Kaori Iwata / Staff, Project Planning Group, Campus Redevelopment Office, Facilities Department

Comments are closed.