UQ celebrates teaching excellence

The winners of the 2020 UQ Awards for Excellence in Teaching and Learning have been announced and celebrated at a ceremony held at Customs House.

The awards recognise individuals, teams, programs and services that make a significant contribution to the quality of student learning and the student experience at UQ.

UQ Vice-Chancellor and President Professor Deborah Terry AO said the awards had evolved over the years but remained a fitting way to recognise the University’s most talented and committed teaching staff.

“UQ’s awards for Teaching and Learning were the first of their kind in Australia and have been a mainstay of the University’s calendar since they were first introduced in 1988,” she said.

“Such awards serve as a very powerful way not only of recognising and rewarding teaching excellence, but continuing to raise the status and profile of teaching and learning in our universities.”

“They also provide an appropriately formal and public opportunity for us to thank all of our staff involved in teaching – both academics and professional staff – whose commitment to excellence contributes so much to the reputation and standing of our university.”

In total, 39 nominations were received from staff and colleagues acknowledging the achievements within the teaching community.

Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic) Professor Joanne Wright also highlighted the success of the UQ teaching staff who received awards at last month’s 2020 Australian Awards for University Teaching including Associate Professor Jack Wang who was named the Australian University Teacher of the Year.

“This is the first time that a UQ teacher has been awarded Teacher of the Year two years in a row and is a true reflection of the collaborative partnerships that supported and enabled UQ throughout a challenging 2020.”

The 2020 winners were:

Awards for Teaching Excellence

Awards for programs that enhance learning

  • The Student-Staff Partnership Projects Program: Madelaine-Marie Judd, Associate Professor Kelly Matthews, Naima Crisp, Dr Eimear Enright, Dr Julia Groening, Yvonne Oberhollenzer, Caelan Rafferty, Franciele Spinelli

Citations for outstanding contributions to student learning

Commendations for outstanding contributions to student learning

  • Dr Louise Ainscough – School of Biomedical Sciences
  • Dr Leigh Sperka – School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences
  • The Environmental Systems Engineering Team: Associate Professor Kate O’Brien, Associate Professor Steven Pratt, Dr Peter Ellerton, Dr Bernadino Virdis, Dr Lisa Bai

Comments are closed.