Results of the University Listening Olympiad

The Olympiad in PetrSU has ended, in which almost 350 students from three institutes took part: the Institute of History, Political and Social Sciences, the Institute of Economics and Law, the Institute of Physical Culture, Sports and Tourism.
In 2020, the Olympiad was dedicated to one of the most significant problems of our time – security in an unstable world.

The task of the students was to understand by ear and in writing the content of a complex scientific text in compliance with the norms of the English-language scientific discourse.

The authors of the lectures – well-known scientists and eminent people around the world – publish them online in order to draw attention to acute problems and to introduce everyone to the scientific community. Completing such tasks contributes to immersion in speech in a foreign language, forming students’ listening skills, which are indispensable for studying at a foreign university.

The jury determined the winners of the Olympiad:

Undergraduates (1 course):

1st place – Elizaveta Krasovskaya “Designing in the tourism industry”

2nd place – Vladimir Kurashov, Artem Korotkiy “Contemporary history of Russia”

3rd place – Anashkina Daria “Organization and management in social work”

1st year bachelors:

1st place – Kirill Puolokainen “History of International Relations”,

2nd place – Anastasia Klochkova “History of Russia”, Ivan Kuznetsov “Hotel business”,

3rd place – Polina Sheveleva “Education in Subject Areas (History and Social Science)”, Anastasia Ermolaeva “Social Work”

2nd year bachelors:

1st place – Nikulina Ekaterina “International Relations”,

2nd place – Dmitry Tarasov “International Relations”,

3rd place – Malaya Ksenia “Management, Ostasheva Alisa” Tourism ”

Bachelors 3 courses:

1st place – Mikhail Kopeikin “History of International Relations”,

2nd place – Anastasia Zakharova “Hotel activity”

3rd place – Irina Tatarinovich “Political Science”

4th year bachelors:

1st place – Evgeniy Nikolaev, “International Relations”,

In addition, the jury of the Olympiad determined the winners in special nominations:

Best Schematic Outline Nomination

1st place – Irina Bogdanova “International Relations”,

2nd place – Maria Tyutyunnikova “Political Science”

3rd place – Maxim Savich “Political Science”

Nomination “The most detailed summary” – Palashov Victor “Jurisprudence”

The organizers of the Olympiad congratulate the winners and wish them further success in their studies.

Comments are closed.